Mango butter is derived from the nut of the mango fruit. The benefits of mango butter for skin are plentiful. It's antioxidant-rich properties set it apart from many other prized beauty ingredients. What are antioxidants? Antioxidants help to reduce the impact that free radicals have on aging skin. Mango butter naturally contains Vitamins A, C, and E.
Mango butter can appear to be a firm, creamy, or liquid substance depending on its temperature. It can easily transform into a an oil or butter-like consistency when it's exposed to the right amount of warmth.
One of the things we love about mango butter is that it can improve the texture and appearance of skin. It's also lightweight and has a silky finish that helps you appear to glow from within. Mango butter is an incredible emollient similar to shea butter and it provides hydration to parched skin. Raw unrefined mango butter is included in the ingredient line-up of our Soy Crème Massage Candles.
This plant based butter can be applied in several ways to reap the benefits of mango butter for skin. Of course, you can experience the silky feel of mango butter by safely using our massage candles. You can also experience mango butter without any additional antioxidant-rich ingredients. Simply melt raw unrefined mango butter by rubbing it between the palms of your hands and applying it directly to skin.
Mango butter is absolutely a V.I.B. (Very Important Butter) at Since '92 and we don't know what we would do without it!